(754) 757-2447

CALL US FOR IMMIGRATION HELP NOW!

4 Ways You Can Obtain Your Green Card

When an immigrant receives lawful permanent residence status in the U.S., it is commonly known as getting a green card. Once granted, the recipient is authorized to live and work in the country permanently and enjoy the following benefits:Apply for U.S. citizenship after five years; Sponsor immediate family members to come to the U.S.; Receive Social Security benefits after working for at least 10 years; Read More

What You Need to Know About Family Preference Immigrant Visas

If you have obtained residence or citizenship in the United States, the law allows certain relatives of yours to apply for immigrant visas and eventually become green card holders. The Immigration and Nationality Act specifies two categories:Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. This includes spouses, unmarried minor children, and parents. Applicants in this category have priority over other people seeking Read More

What You Need to Know About the Adjustment of Status to Get Your Green Card

Adjustment of status is the process of transitioning from a temporary, nonimmigrant classification such as visitor, student, or temporary worker status to permanent resident status (aka green card holder). Eligibility requirements can vary based on immigrant category, the most common of which are detailed below.Family SponsorshipTo obtain a family-based green card via adjustment of status, a family member who Read More

4 of the Most Common Problems to Avoid in Same-Sex Couple Green Card Applications

Any marriage is under scrutiny when it comes to green card applications based on marriage. However, same-sex couples often face unique challenges simply because of the nature of their relationship.Some of the most common “red flags” in these applications are set out below. Once you are aware of these potential issues, you can phrase or present the information in your form in a way that will hopefully side-step Read More

An Overview of the K-1 Fiance Visa Process

The K-1 visa is designed specifically to allow a U.S. citizen to bring his or her fiancé(e) to the United States so that they can get married. This allows the foreign spouse to become a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. There are several steps that need to be followed properly in order to get the visa approved without any delays.In this blog we generally talk about what needs to be done to properly obtain a Read More

Changes Needed To Protect The LBGT Community

https://www.americanprogress.org/issues/lgbt/news/2015/03/23/109534/on-the-50th-anniversary-of-the-immigration-and-nationality-act-changes-are-needed-to-protect-lgbt-immigrants/ Read More