(754) 757-2447

CALL US FOR IMMIGRATION HELP NOW!

The DV-2019 Program is Here – Know What It Is & How to Apply

Good News…for the people waiting for Diversity Visa program commonly known as the “Visa Lottery Program.” The DV-2019 starts on October 3, 2017 and concludes on November 7, 2017.  Under the program, over 50,000 Green Cards will be issued to eligible applicants.  This year the program is entirely online!

For those confused over the program, let me clarify that it is launched by the Department of State on random selection of Diversity Immigration Visas (DV).  Only citizens from the countries under-represented in the employment and family-based categories can apply. This visa is valid for six months to travel into the United States. The visa holder is eligible to apply for legal permanent residency.

And another piece of good news: it is totally Free. No visa application charges are applicable.

Eligibility

In order to successfully submit the DV lottery visa, the applicant must be a native of one of the eligible countries (I’ve mentioned the list of countries that are not eligible to apply). This means the country in which you were born should fall under the eligible country list. If you don’t find your country in the eligible list, there are two ways you may be able to qualify.

  • Your spouse would need to be born in a qualifying country, OR
  • You may apply from your parents’ native country.

The applicant also must meet the education or work experience requirement of the DV program. Educational qualifications required for the lottery visa program include:

  • High school or equivalent, OR
  • Successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education (or 2 years work experience).

Countries that are excluded:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

If you are applying for the first time, or you were not lucky in the past, it is recommended you speak with a US immigration attorney.  The attorneys understand the technicalities of the visa application and help you fill out a complete and accurate application.

The countdown has already begun – get in touch with an experienced Fort Lauderdale immigration attorney TODAY to get started!

The following two tabs change content below.
The Law Offices of Connie Kaplan, P.A. offer aggressive and experienced legal representation for immigration cases, with a focus on family immigration and investor visas.

Latest posts by Law Offices of Connie Kaplan, P.A. - Connie Kaplan (see all)